Welsh Newspapers

Search 15 million Welsh newspaper articles

Hide Articles List

11 articles on this Page







PUBLIC EXAMINATION OF CHARLES JONES, SOLICITOR, WELSHPOOL. A public examination into the estate of Charles Jones,solicitor, a bankrupt, Welshpool, was held before the Registrar at the County Court, Newtown, on Thurs. day last. There were in attendance Mr J. D. Davies, the official receiver, Mr Edward Powell, on behalf of the bankrupt, Mr William Dutton, 39, Bennett's Hill, Birmingham, trustee, and Mr Pryce Yearsley. Charles Jones said he was 64 years of age, and resided at 38, Terrace Buildings, Welshpool. He had lived there for about 35 years. He was not in partner- ship, and had been in business since 1874. He started with about £ 200 capital. He had personally superin- tended the business until his health had failed. He had not given the attention to it that he might have done. He had been obliged to delegate the business to his son and John Sandy well. The latter was his managing clerk until recently. His son had also taken cases in the county court. His son was not interested in the business, but he was articled to him, and remained with him up to the bankruptcy as a clerk, and picking up what he could for himself. His son occupied one room of the same office as he did. He did not pay a rent for it, nor was their any arrangement for it. Mr Sandywell's salary was £ 100. It had not been paid regularly of late.—Mr Dutton said that the books showed that payments had been made very regularly up to the year 1884. -Examination continued Since that date the salary had been paid irregularly. He had never been bankrupt before, nor never made any arrangement. He had got proper books, but he was afraid that they were not kept properly, nor could he say up to when they had been kept beyond the state- ment made. He did not know three or four years ago that the books were not kept properly. He had been ill three months at a time, and could not attend to his business. It had never occurred to him that the books would need looking up when he got well, and he left all to Sandywell. Some deeds belonging to Mr John Davies, of Forden, had been pledged, and some promissory notes with Mr Henry Smith for £ 50 had been pledged, for which he never gave authority. Mr Henry Smith had got the notes now. The amount of notes were about R25 each. The notes were given to him because he lent money to John Davies. He believed that John Davies had had the notes. He had reason to believe that they were paid before they were lodged to Mr Henry Smith. He had received from a Mrs Brown the sum of w £ 510 19s 5d to pay into the bank. The money was entrusted to him for investment. Mrs Brown was alive. He had given an acknowledgment for the money. The money was invested at one time and paid off. He could not say how it was invested. The matter dated back to the time that he started in business. Mrs Brown never received any security. He gave here a memorandum the terms of which he could not remember. Being further pressed as to how he invested he said that he did not put it in any, as a matter of fact. The money was in the office before he started, and it contiuued in the office. The money had been in the office in the time of Mr Yearsley, and the security then was the property of Dr. Sturkey, Tregynon. The money was invested upon a inor. gage of that property iu Mr Yearsley's name, and it was afterwards paid into the bank. Mr Yearsley and himself signed the mortgage release, and the money was then paid into his account at the bank. He did not let Mrs Brown know that the money had been paid. He had been paying the interest over since. Mrs Brown was not aware until the present time that the money had been taken out of mortgage. She had asked for the principal, but it was not for her. He had received X150 from Mr Buffer at various times ill sums of .£5 and .£30. The representatives had ttken the matter out of his hands after Mr Buffer's death. He had got security for j6600 upon the house and office. It was a third mortgage, and that £ 150 was in addition. He had received those monies in the capacity of solicitor. He had received from the trustees of Evan Davies, Forden, ttie sum of £ 550 for the purpose of invest- ment. That was when Mr Davies died, about four or five years ago. He did not give any acknowledgment, but it was understood that he was to invest the money. He did not give a promissory note. The I money was invested upon one occasion upon property in Llanfair. He could not say when it was paid up. He did not know that it was paid into his own private account at the bank. He did not apprise the trustees of the transfer, and continued to pay the interest as before. He had also received the sum of X205 belonging to the children of Thos. Davies for investment. That was also paid into his banking account, and interest paid upon it by him. He could not tell t-he exact date that he received A500 from Mrs Frat-.r, perhaps it was about five or seven years years ago. He could not recollect from whom he r -ceived it, but it was in various suina. He received, it in the capacity of solicitor. Mr Thos. Newell was one of tte ex.-cutois. The money was received about ten years ago—about the year 1833. He never invested that money. He never represented to Mrs Frater that the money had been invested. He had never writ'en the letter bearing his signature (pro- duced) which informed Mrs Frater that the money had been iuvested, and that the interest would be p.tid regularly. The handwriting was that of Air Sandywell. He would swear that it was in the hand- writing of Mr Sandywell. The money wi.s not invested as represented there it wetit into his private account. He had paid interest regularly up to March last. He bad received at various times the sum of £ 610 from Elizabeth Morris, Welshpool, for the purpose of investment. He acted as solicitor for Miss Morris in this matter. He had never invested the money. It was put to his account and used as he wanted it. He paid interest regularly. He never represented to Miss Morris that he invested the money. [A letter was here read, stating that the debtor had received the sum of £ 600 for the purpose of investing it, but that he had failed to do so, and in November, 1891, he promised to pay the money in two months from that date, and further stating that deeds had been forwarded an swurity.1 He thought that he had a right to pledge tboee deeds at the time. but he had found out since that he had not. He' could not say that Miss Morris did not hold any actual security. The deeds were handed to Miss Morris's I representative by Mr Sandywell in his (the debtor's) presence. Sandywell did not, however, have his authority for doing so.—The Official Receiver here raised the point as to who had paid the mortgage upon property, a description of which be read.—Mr Jones said he could not recollect that the money was advanced by anybody. He did not think that the money bad been paid. There had no interest upon it been paid to anybody. Mr Robert Tapling had seen the security. The sum of £ 100 for Mr Richards, of the Royal Oak Hotel, was due for posting. The sum of £ 52 was left in his hands entirely by Mrs Roberts. Gungrog Lane. He believed that the statement of his affairs that had been put in was a correct one. Mr Buffer understood perfectly well that it was a third mortgage. Ha did not think that he gave notice to the first mortgagee when he accepted a second and third mortgage. He did not think it was a serious omission, as he was satisfied in his own mind of the value of the property. Mrs Pugh understood that it was a second mortgage. He valued the Alltygader property at < £ 300. The tithes at Newtown were not pledged to two parties. He did not know whether he gave notice to the second mortgagee of the first mortgage. His furniture was worth 2150. He had never stopped the officer enter- ing his house to make an inventory. There were some mistakes in the items as regards the amounts in hie books, a* there were further sums owing. His nWTI linn nlajmaH a enAA of hirds and a uiano- He gave his son the piano. He thought that he was solvent at the time that he made the present. He understood that his son was backing out of his offer of £ 1,000 which he said he was willing to pay for his (the debtor's) release. His son had been in the habit of receiving money out of the business in the ordinary way. As far as he knew his son had accounted for the monies received. The shares in Lloyd's Bank belonged to his daughter-in-law. He had acted for the Morris's, of Llanfair, at one time. The account was transferred to his son because he was in the habit of going to Llanfair, and his son paid his own expenses. He had attended to the business himself until his son went to Llanfair. He had not been in Llanfair during the last six months upon their business. His son had offices at Llanfair. His son commenced business upon his own account as soon as he came into the office. His son might have a private banking account. He did not believe that there were two banking accounts in connection with the business. His son had never drawn cheques in his own name. Cheques signed with his nama by his son were honoured by the bank. His son did not have un- limited authority over his affairs. Mr Sandywell had no authority to do so. He had never done so that he knew of. His son had not paid rent for the offices. His son did not pay rent for the house for one year in lieu of repairs.—In reply to Mr Pryce Yearsley, the debtor said that the deeds shown as security for Mrs Frater were shown in mistake.— The official Receiver, addressing the learned Regis trar, said that he thought the Registrar would ree with him that the charges brought against Mr Sandywell were very serious, and therefore it would be necessary to adjourn the examination so that he might be summoned to attend.—The further examina tion was then adjourned.