Skip to main content
Hide Articles List

12 articles on this Page

Advertising

DIARY OF COMING ENGAGEMENTS.

- THE GENTLE ANARCHIST.

. PERFIDIOUS LANCASHIRE.

[No title]

[No title]

CHESTER CATHEDRAL.

[No title]

■inTurinrn-nnnnu»■r CHESTER…

Detailed Lists, Results and Guides
Cite
Share

nTurinrn-nnnnu »■ CHESTER TRAINING COLLEGE SCIENCE AND ART RESULTS. + The following are the results of the examina- tion recently held:— EWIMENTABY PHYSIOGRAPHY.—Pass Andrew, Jones, Mitchell, Armitstead, AnteII, Bennett, Collinge, Cookson, Denton, Field, Fisber, Foxcroft, Goodwin, Graham, Hardman, Hind ley, James, Knight, Lightfoot, P. Morris, G. Nelson, R. Parkinson, Smith, Southworth, F. Thomas, Watson, and Witter. Fair C. Davies, Raine, J. Davis, Derbyshire, Moore, and Tasker. Fxi;lur"; none. ADVANCED PHYSIOGRAPHY.—Class I. Auty* Axson, Bovvna&s, Chadwick, Jackson, Lace, Ma/lin, Miller, Morris, Moser, Nelson, Parkinson, Pil- kington, ProfiSitt, Shaw, Shone, Warburtani. Webster, Wilson, Woodall, Worth, Alcock, Bo.-tev Borland, Camps, Carruthers, Daiatith, Dixo'Sy Dunckley, t'ieldiug, Gee, Harper, Horrocks, Ken- nedy, Lowe, Marrason, Mercer, Porter, Snaith, and E. Thomas. Class TI. Blissett, Booth, Ellerton, Holloway, Keeley, King, Mandrell, Minshull, Parr, Keece, Torbitt, Wilkinson, Millward, Shimmin, Swift, Tennis wood, Tyson, and Walmsley. Failures t None. ELEMENTARY SOUND.-Pass: Mitchell, Alcock, Armistead, Bone, Borland, Campe, Cookson, Field, Hardman, Harper, James, Kennedy, Lowe, Marrison, G. Nelson, R. Parkinson, and E. Thomas. Fair Armstrong, C. Davies, Maddrell, Shone, Torbitt, Collinge, Denton, Derbyshire, Dixon, Gee, Graham, Horrocks, Millward, P. Norris, Shimmin, Snaith, Southworth, Tasker, F*. Thomas Walmsley, Watson, and Witter. Failures': Seven. ADVANCED SOUND.-Clase I. Axson, Blissett, Booth, Brown, Edwards, Lace, Morris, Moser, Webster, and Fisher. Class II. i Bownass, Chad- wick, EUerton, Entwistle, Grosvenor, Hodgkin- son, Holloway, Jackson, Keeley, King, Miller, Minshull, Nelson, Parkinson, Parr, Pilkington, Proffitt, Raine, Shaw, Warburton, Wilson, Wood, Woodall, Worth, and Foxcroft. Failures: None. THEORETICAL MECHANICS ELEMENTARY FLUIDS.—Pass Porter. ELEMENTARY SOLIDS.-Pa.ss Edwards, Hodg- kinson, Wood, Arnell, Daintith, Dunckley, Field- ing, Mercer and Tinniswood. Failures None. ADVANCED SOLIDS.-Cl"s 2: Auty and Ent- wistle. Failures: Three SCIENCE, SUBJECT I.-Pass: Armstrong, Auty, Booth, Chadwick, C. Davies, E. Davies, Edwards, Ellerton, Entwistle, Hodgkinson, Holloway,Keeley, Lace, Maddrell, Malin, Miller, Minshull, Mitchell, Moser, J. Parkinson, Parr, Shaw, Shone, Torbitt, Webster, Wilkinson, Wood, Worth, Armistead, Carruthers, Dainteth, Dunckley, Fielding Goodwin, Graham, Hindley, Knight, Lofthouse Marrison, Mercer, Moore, Nelson, Porter, Smith, Southworth, E. Thomas, and Tyson. Fair: Andrew, Bownass, Grosvenor, King, Pilkington, Profitt, Raine, Reece, Woodall, Arnell, Borland, Collenge, Cookson, Gee, James, Lowe, Millward, R. Parkinson, and Tinniswood. Failures Four. FREEHAND.—Class L Malin, W. Nelson, Shaw, J. Davies, and Swift. Class It. Chadwick, Ellerton, Jackson, King, Webster, Bolland, Dixon, Dunckley, Gee, Hindley, James, P. Morris, Smith, and Walmsley. Failures 23. MODEL.—Class I. Andrew, Axson, Booth, C. Davies, Ellerton, King, Lace, Miller, G. Morris, Parr, Pilkington, Proffitt, Reece, Shaw, Warburton, Armistead, Arnell, Dunckley, James, Smith, Southworth, Swift, Tasker, E. Thomas, and Walmsley. Class II. Armstrong, Bownass, Chadwick, Edwards, Jones, Maddrell, Moser, J. Parkinson, Raine, Shone, Webster,. Wilson, Woodall, Worth, Carruthers, Cookson, Davis, Denton, Gee, Hindley, Horrocks, Lowe, and F„ Thomas. Failures Three. LIGHT AND SHADE.—Class I.: Proffitt, Torbitt, G. Nelson, and R.Parkinson. Class II.: Armstrong, Brown, Nelson, Webster, Alcock, Carruthers, Hardman, Lofthouse, Marrison, and Porter. Failures Twenty-nine. BLACKB OAHD.-Class I.: Auty, Brown, E. Davies, Ellerton, Maddrell, Malin, Mitchell, Torbitt, Wood, Webster, Alcock, Borland, Collinge, Fisher, Goodwin, Hardman, Kennedy, Lightfoot, Lloyd, Lofthouse, Marrison, and Witter. Class II. Andrew, Armstrong, Blissitt* Booth, Chadwick, C. Davies, Edwards, Entwistle, Hodgkinson, Keeley,/King, Lace, Miller, Minshull, Moser, J. Parkinson, Parr, Reece, Shaw, Shone, Warburton, Wilkinson, Worth, Bone, Camps, Derbyshire, Dixon, Field, Fielding, Foxcroft, Graham, Harper, Knight, Mercer, Millward, Moore, Nelson, Parkinson, Porter, Tenniswood, Tyson, and Watson. Failures Six.

DEAN HOWELL AND THE COMMERCIALS*…

[No title]

Advertising